Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
New media
New media comments
Latest activity
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Members
Registered members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
FJR Motorcycle Forums
FJR Parts & Accessories Discussions
Garmin Basecamp Routing Issue
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Help Support Yamaha FJR Motorcycle Forum:
This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Iris" data-source="post: 1306638" data-attributes="member: 972"><p>I'm pretty good at mapping, but lately I've had an issue.</p><p></p><p>First I make sure that the profile in basecamp on my computer is the same as on my gps unit.</p><p></p><p>I make my route, transfer the route.....all is good and it seems perfect.</p><p></p><p>I start my ride....all is still good. We get to our first lunch stop and after lunch we continue on the same route (or so we think). There are no pop-ups that we are off route and I have disabled the recalculate mode.</p><p></p><p>As we are traveling along, I know that this is not the route that I created on my computer.</p><p></p><p>When I get home I check. Sure enough, my gps had sent us on another road. This really upsets me. I even looked at the gps route and it was the same as I had created.</p><p></p><p>WTH....What am I doing wrong? <img src="https://www.fjrforum.com/forum//public/style_emoticons/default/help.gif" alt="" class="fr-fic fr-dii fr-draggable " style="" /></p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Iris, post: 1306638, member: 972"] I'm pretty good at mapping, but lately I've had an issue. First I make sure that the profile in basecamp on my computer is the same as on my gps unit. I make my route, transfer the route.....all is good and it seems perfect. I start my ride....all is still good. We get to our first lunch stop and after lunch we continue on the same route (or so we think). There are no pop-ups that we are off route and I have disabled the recalculate mode. As we are traveling along, I know that this is not the route that I created on my computer. When I get home I check. Sure enough, my gps had sent us on another road. This really upsets me. I even looked at the gps route and it was the same as I had created. WTH....What am I doing wrong? [IMG]https://www.fjrforum.com/forum//public/style_emoticons/default/help.gif[/IMG] [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
FJR Motorcycle Forums
FJR Parts & Accessories Discussions
Garmin Basecamp Routing Issue
Top