Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
New media
New media comments
Latest activity
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Members
Registered members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
FJR Motorcycle Forums
FJR Parts & Accessories Discussions
Garmin Basecamp Routing Issue
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Help Support Yamaha FJR Motorcycle Forum:
This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.
Message
<blockquote data-quote="0Face" data-source="post: 1306645" data-attributes="member: 6347"><p>My theory when this happens to me is that the gps somehow recalculates it when it's imported. It seems to happen on more complex routes where there are lots of other options as to how to get where it you want to go. Why? I have no idea... and no idea how to "force" it to not do it.</p><p></p><p>One other reason may be map sets. Make sure the map set in the GPS is the same as the one you're using in Basecamp.</p><p></p><p>The fix I use is to add more shaping points along the route. Generally one or two extra along the road I want to be on in addition to the ones you generally put at turns. The shaping points don't alert so you should't get a bunch on alerts that your coming up to a point. I then go back and double click the route so it brings up the window that has all the points on it and make sure each one is set as a shaping point not a via point. Thus ensuring silence.</p><p></p><p>The older gps's will show all these shaping point as flags. If you are using a Zumo 550 or later this should work without that happening.</p><p></p><p>What gps are you using?</p><p></p><p>Somebody else may have a better explanation or fix...</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="0Face, post: 1306645, member: 6347"] My theory when this happens to me is that the gps somehow recalculates it when it's imported. It seems to happen on more complex routes where there are lots of other options as to how to get where it you want to go. Why? I have no idea... and no idea how to "force" it to not do it. One other reason may be map sets. Make sure the map set in the GPS is the same as the one you're using in Basecamp. The fix I use is to add more shaping points along the route. Generally one or two extra along the road I want to be on in addition to the ones you generally put at turns. The shaping points don't alert so you should't get a bunch on alerts that your coming up to a point. I then go back and double click the route so it brings up the window that has all the points on it and make sure each one is set as a shaping point not a via point. Thus ensuring silence. The older gps's will show all these shaping point as flags. If you are using a Zumo 550 or later this should work without that happening. What gps are you using? Somebody else may have a better explanation or fix... [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
FJR Motorcycle Forums
FJR Parts & Accessories Discussions
Garmin Basecamp Routing Issue
Top