Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
New media
New media comments
Latest activity
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Members
Registered members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
FJR Motorcycle Forums
FJR Parts & Accessories Discussions
Lost with conversions
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Help Support Yamaha FJR Motorcycle Forum:
This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Kneedragger55" data-source="post: 1314533" data-attributes="member: 89183"><p>Ok so I bit the bullet. Upgraded the mac to OS X 10.11, about time. Everything fortunately works great. Now I'm running the Java based GPS converter that wouldn't work before, and it's pretty cool. <a href="https://www.routeconverter.de/webstart/en" target="_blank"> Found here</a>. Now it seems like the problem is based on the KML file. When I copy the KML file into the converter I get two "position lists". One is the original route google recommends, the fastest one along interstates that is not modified, this route only has two waypoints (beginning and end). The other position list is my route, which displays perfectly; however, it displays as 4078 distinct way points. That's fine on this Java based app, but when I convert to TRP and put it on my phone, copilot freezes and won't open it. I can get the TRP file to display within Copilot, but when I try to open the app freezes completely. HELP!! Any copilot users out there who import from KML?</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Kneedragger55, post: 1314533, member: 89183"] Ok so I bit the bullet. Upgraded the mac to OS X 10.11, about time. Everything fortunately works great. Now I'm running the Java based GPS converter that wouldn't work before, and it's pretty cool. [URL="https://www.routeconverter.de/webstart/en"] Found here[/URL]. Now it seems like the problem is based on the KML file. When I copy the KML file into the converter I get two "position lists". One is the original route google recommends, the fastest one along interstates that is not modified, this route only has two waypoints (beginning and end). The other position list is my route, which displays perfectly; however, it displays as 4078 distinct way points. That's fine on this Java based app, but when I convert to TRP and put it on my phone, copilot freezes and won't open it. I can get the TRP file to display within Copilot, but when I try to open the app freezes completely. HELP!! Any copilot users out there who import from KML? [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
FJR Motorcycle Forums
FJR Parts & Accessories Discussions
Lost with conversions
Top