Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
New media
New media comments
Latest activity
Media
New media
New comments
Search media
Members
Registered members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
FJR Rides and Gatherings
Ride Reports
Spot Tracking Question (Rounding Down)
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Help Support Yamaha FJR Motorcycle Forum:
This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Bill Lumberg" data-source="post: 1381223" data-attributes="member: 87479"><p>On the opposite end of the spectrum from Hell Week, I did a SS1K recently. This is the first time I've used a spot tracker as documentary evidence for this sort of run. My mapped route shows 546 miles each way. My odometer showed more than that, obviously. My track was started at the start, and ended at the end. But on the findmespot website when I export the track, it shows 979 miles. Is this an error, or is this normal as mileage lost via road deviation between tracks? My docs and maps are rock solid, but it'd be a shame not to be able to use the device and subscription I pay for to make it easier on the scorer. Should I just write off the track and submit my route and other required documentation, or leave this in? Thanks in advance.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Bill Lumberg, post: 1381223, member: 87479"] On the opposite end of the spectrum from Hell Week, I did a SS1K recently. This is the first time I've used a spot tracker as documentary evidence for this sort of run. My mapped route shows 546 miles each way. My odometer showed more than that, obviously. My track was started at the start, and ended at the end. But on the findmespot website when I export the track, it shows 979 miles. Is this an error, or is this normal as mileage lost via road deviation between tracks? My docs and maps are rock solid, but it'd be a shame not to be able to use the device and subscription I pay for to make it easier on the scorer. Should I just write off the track and submit my route and other required documentation, or leave this in? Thanks in advance. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
FJR Rides and Gatherings
Ride Reports
Spot Tracking Question (Rounding Down)
Top