FJRBandit
Well-known member
What's the quickest way to enjoy feasts in multiple locations, all within 36 hours? Well, either you have to have your own Lear jet or you have to be an Iron Butt guy (or gal) of course! So, on Friday the 13th, Pegsparks and I set out on an ambitious run to capture my first documented Bun Burner Certificate and my second Saddle Sore Certificate and this would be Pegsparks first Saddle Sore ride. Earthrooster had dreamed this trip up, but when the time came to launch the weather Gods were forecasting heavy rains throughout the Southeast and he decided to postpone to a later date. However, he will be remembered (and reminded) throughout the route that he missed a great ride!
On with the show.... So the day before departure when the Rooster decided he would postpone I informed Pegsparks that I needed to ride, whether solo or not. We've had one of those "when it rains it pours" few weeks so I needed some road time to get my mind off life's little problems. Pegsparks said he was in and we decided we would make it an overnight trip. I threw together a plan to go to Memphis, Eureka Springs, AR, Kansas City, and end our Saddle Sore in St. Louis, spend the night there, visit the Gateway Arch the next morning and then head for home via Memphis to complete the Bun Burner. With the bike loaded and prepped for a 5 am departure from our meeting point I hit the starter button around 4:45 am and snapped this picture....
Pegsparks pulled in at the designated time
We fueled up, got our first receipt and off we went.
It wasn't long and my mind was on the task at hand and the problems at home were, well, back at home.
Before we knew it we were crossing our first of eight state lines over the next 36 hours.
I'm not sure where this convoy was headed, or coming from, but wow, there was a serious power outage somewhere. My guess is they were returning home from helping out with restoring power to the Northeast.
Passing through Little Rock in deep thought...
They are in the midst of a deep drought in parts of Arkansas.
Pegsparks is hanging in there...
There's some beautiful country in Arkansas and I was Jonesing as we ran up US 65, knowing we were passing some awesome riding nearby...
The little town of Alpena, AR has seen some better days.
Just in case you wondered, we ARE in the South!
Then we came into Berryville, AR where we were reminded of our missing compadre.
while we would have loved to have stopped and had lunch, we had to keep moving on. We ended up here... home to three previous SFO's.
We stopped in for a little break and a bite to eat...
We both had an AWESOME grilled ROOSTER salad....
We were 550 miles into our 1000 for the day and we were about 9 hours in. So it was time to suit up and roll...
We crossed into Missouri...
Somebody just bought a gorgeous new strom!
Somebody please tell this to those clowns in Washington!
We were headed to KC as our furthest most corner point and to have a KC Steak - boy were we surprised when we found this...
How could we pass up a steak in KC at the Rooster's place and like he said, we can't!
I'm sure glad we didn't.
At this point we were almost 750 miles and 15 hours in. We had about four hours left for our Saddle Sore. Taking a little break before we strike out for St. Louis.
Along the way the old Grey Ghost passed a mini-milestone.
And then we hit a BIG milestone!
We finally got into St. Louis and found a hotel around midnight. We were officially 1023 miles 19 hours in. Saddle Sore in the bag. We planned to get a few hours sleep at where else but, the Sleep Inn. Had a great few hours sleep and we were back up at 6 am.
On with the show.... So the day before departure when the Rooster decided he would postpone I informed Pegsparks that I needed to ride, whether solo or not. We've had one of those "when it rains it pours" few weeks so I needed some road time to get my mind off life's little problems. Pegsparks said he was in and we decided we would make it an overnight trip. I threw together a plan to go to Memphis, Eureka Springs, AR, Kansas City, and end our Saddle Sore in St. Louis, spend the night there, visit the Gateway Arch the next morning and then head for home via Memphis to complete the Bun Burner. With the bike loaded and prepped for a 5 am departure from our meeting point I hit the starter button around 4:45 am and snapped this picture....
Pegsparks pulled in at the designated time
We fueled up, got our first receipt and off we went.
It wasn't long and my mind was on the task at hand and the problems at home were, well, back at home.
Before we knew it we were crossing our first of eight state lines over the next 36 hours.
I'm not sure where this convoy was headed, or coming from, but wow, there was a serious power outage somewhere. My guess is they were returning home from helping out with restoring power to the Northeast.
Passing through Little Rock in deep thought...
They are in the midst of a deep drought in parts of Arkansas.
Pegsparks is hanging in there...
There's some beautiful country in Arkansas and I was Jonesing as we ran up US 65, knowing we were passing some awesome riding nearby...
The little town of Alpena, AR has seen some better days.
Just in case you wondered, we ARE in the South!
Then we came into Berryville, AR where we were reminded of our missing compadre.
while we would have loved to have stopped and had lunch, we had to keep moving on. We ended up here... home to three previous SFO's.
We stopped in for a little break and a bite to eat...
We both had an AWESOME grilled ROOSTER salad....
We were 550 miles into our 1000 for the day and we were about 9 hours in. So it was time to suit up and roll...
We crossed into Missouri...
Somebody just bought a gorgeous new strom!
Somebody please tell this to those clowns in Washington!
We were headed to KC as our furthest most corner point and to have a KC Steak - boy were we surprised when we found this...
How could we pass up a steak in KC at the Rooster's place and like he said, we can't!
I'm sure glad we didn't.
At this point we were almost 750 miles and 15 hours in. We had about four hours left for our Saddle Sore. Taking a little break before we strike out for St. Louis.
Along the way the old Grey Ghost passed a mini-milestone.
And then we hit a BIG milestone!
We finally got into St. Louis and found a hotel around midnight. We were officially 1023 miles 19 hours in. Saddle Sore in the bag. We planned to get a few hours sleep at where else but, the Sleep Inn. Had a great few hours sleep and we were back up at 6 am.
Last edited by a moderator: