yamafitter
Reigning NERDS Granite Lane Gold Medalist
Please use this thread for ride planning to & from the 2013 CFR in Huntsville.
Thanks.
Thanks.
What day and time?, me n Steamer will be going thru there, crossing in Lewiston. Well maybe? unless we decide to go the upwards route and cross at Thousand Islands Bridge. That way is longer for us but not hardly any slab (and we avoid much of the 401).I will be traveling from the Niagara region to Huntsville for the CFR event on Thursday June 20th. No reason to ride alone. Would anyone like to join me along the way for the ride up to Huntsville? I'll be passing by Grimsby, Stoney Creek, Hamilton, Ancaster, Burlington, Toronto, etc. If your want to connect up for the ride, let me know.
Maybe we can start a list.
If you are heading west to Michigan, ask me for a route at the rally and I'll help you with something.I haven't finalized a route yet, but it looks like I'll be crossing at Thousand Islands around mid-day on Thursday. It's a 10 to 12 hour ride for me depending on how I go and how much time is wasted at the crossing. Crossing at Thousand Islands avoids Toronto completely.
After the rally I'll probably head west to Michigan.
I think that's doable from my perspective. Which bridge though? I'm fine with any of them.I'm on the other side of the bridge.If both of you were crossing into Canada around 10 am on Thursday, maybe connecting up for breakfast on the Canadian side would work to get all of us together and continue on with the ride. What do you think?.
You should be able to import the GPX file into Google Earth or whatever mapping program you have.If you have the time to do it this route will first take you over to Victoria Park for the best view of the Horseshoe Falls (the Canadian and best part of Niagara Falls) and then runs down the Niagara Parkway to Niagara-on-the-Lake which IMHO is worth at least a quick stop if you have never been in the area. Lots of history and a somewhat trendy but nice main street to take a stroll and have some good ice cream. From there I route you along the shoreline of Lake Ontario for a short bit and then its through the vineyards and fruit orchards over to Thorold and use the Thorold Tunnel to go under the Welland Canal before heading over to Decew Falls.
I then run you through more vineyards past the well respected Henry of Pelham winery over to Balls Falls and then turn you along the brink of the Niagara escarpment over to Hamilton. From here it gets boring until you hit the Forks of the Credit which will wake you back up. I then take you over to top of Toronto just skirting the top of Newmarket before taking you up Hwy 12 just before Orillia.
I then will get you onto Mounk Rd over to Norland that has some nice sweepers before turning north on Hwy 35 all the way up to Hwy 60 and then turn you off for the final section to the resort. The route measures out to 541 km and other than the short section at Hamilton this route has no 4 lane slab.Here is the link to a GPX file from my Dropbox:
Niagara Falls to Huntsville
@Bill, sounds really scenic and sweet, Thanx!Here is a route I mentioned in the CFR Official Announcement thread a while back that I thought I would move over here. This route starts from the Rainbow Bridge in Niagara Falls ......
You should be able to import the GPX file into Google Earth or whatever mapping program you have.If you have the time to do it this route will first take you over to Victoria Park for the best view of the Horseshoe Falls (the Canadian and best part of Niagara Falls) and then runs down the Niagara Parkway to Niagara-on-the-Lake which IMHO is worth at least a quick stop if you have never been in the area. Lots of history and a somewhat trendy but nice main street to take a stroll and have some good ice cream. From there I route you along the shoreline of Lake Ontario for a short bit and then its through the vineyards and fruit orchards over to Thorold and use the Thorold Tunnel to go under the Welland Canal before heading over to Decew Falls.I then run you through more vineyards past the well respected Henry of Pelham winery over to Balls Falls and then turn you along the brink of the Niagara escarpment over to Hamilton. From here it gets boring until you hit the Forks of the Credit which will wake you back up. I then take you over to top of Toronto just skirting the top of Newmarket before taking you up Hwy 12 just before Orillia.
I then will get you onto Mounk Rd over to Norland that has some nice sweepers before turning north on Hwy 35 all the way up to Hwy 60 and then turn you off for the final section to the resort. The route measures out to 541 km and other than the short section at Hamilton this route has no 4 lane slab.
Here is the link to a GPX file from my Dropbox:
Niagara Falls to Huntsville
@Wineguy, I think this is a great idea, waffling it all down as you can seeI'm on the other side of the bridge.If both of you were crossing into Canada around 10 am on Thursday, maybe connecting up for breakfast on the Canadian side would work to get all of us together and continue on with the ride. What do you think?.
Thanks Tom. I will do that.If you are heading west to Michigan, ask me for a route at the rally and I'll help you with something.I haven't finalized a route yet, but it looks like I'll be crossing at Thousand Islands around mid-day on Thursday. It's a 10 to 12 hour ride for me depending on how I go and how much time is wasted at the crossing. Crossing at Thousand Islands avoids Toronto completely.
After the rally I'll probably head west to Michigan.
I would give it at least 6 hours of actual ride time but I have not done all of this route so it is difficult to give you an accurate time and I no longer live near the Falls.@Bill, sounds really scenic and sweet, Thanx!
Any idea of on-bike time to do your route from Rainbow Br on into Huntsville?
Thanks, well that gives us an idea. So if us Yanks can cross R-Bow at 9-10am then hit a Canucky breakfast, we get into Hville late afternoon, just in time for the social beer liftI would give it at least 6 hours of actual ride time but I have not done all of this route so it is difficult to give you an accurate time and I no longer live near the Falls.@Bill, sounds really scenic and sweet, Thanx!
Any idea of on-bike time to do your route from Rainbow Br on into Huntsville?
+1!! Sounds like a plan.Thanks, well that gives us an idea. So if us Yanks can cross R-Bow at 9-10am then hit a Canucky breakfast, we get into Hville late afternoon, just in time for the social beer liftI would give it at least 6 hours of actual ride time but I have not done all of this route so it is difficult to give you an accurate time and I no longer live near the Falls.
This ride option sounds goot!
Staying at the Seneca Allegany Casino are ya?Just checking in on this thread. We will be staying in Salamanca Wednesday night and heading to the falls in the morning. Should be a little less than 2 hours for us to reach the crossing. We want to have a look at the falls and would then love to hook up and ride to Huntsville with others.
Enter your email address to join: