Stephen
Well-known member
Hey, All. I have an informal ride planned for this SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, if you care to join. Meet me at Monroe Motorsports (https://www.monroemotorsports.net/map_hours.asp) just off 522 on West Main in Monroe for a quick equipment check, brief & coffee, then we'll head out on Ben Howard Road to Sultan, out of Sultan via Old Owen Road to Reiner Road, to Old Pipeline Road, Bollenbaugh Hill Road to Woods Creek Road to Lake Roesigor Road........ to Granite Falls via Menzel Lake Road. Out of GF via Highway 92 West to Highway 9 via 84th Street. Highway 9 North to Lake McMurray, then West on Highway 534 to Conway.
After reaching Conway, we could shoot up north on 237 to Bow-Edison, then up 11 to Fairhaven via Chuckanut for late lunch. Then ride through the twin lakes area southeast of Bellingham, south to Wickersham on Highway 9. Then south on 9 we go.
Or from Conway, we can head south down Pioneer Highway, Stanwood, Warm Beach..... to Marysville and home.
Just a thought. That's about a 3-5 hour total ride (if we do the Chuckanut with stops). We should probably start at noon so we get back in time for all the Halloweeners!
Beautiful country & lots of twisties. I'm thinking medium speed with caution because of the wet leaves and/or moss. And to get a glimpse of all the views. We'll be a bit cautious on Ben Howard, Old Owen & Reiner Roads. Bring the camera for mug shots.
I'll let Nathan & Aaron at Monroe Motorports know!
My cell phone is: two zero six five seven nine six zero five eight.
PS: I don't mean to step on anyone's trip. I apologize now if I have done so.
After reaching Conway, we could shoot up north on 237 to Bow-Edison, then up 11 to Fairhaven via Chuckanut for late lunch. Then ride through the twin lakes area southeast of Bellingham, south to Wickersham on Highway 9. Then south on 9 we go.
Or from Conway, we can head south down Pioneer Highway, Stanwood, Warm Beach..... to Marysville and home.
Just a thought. That's about a 3-5 hour total ride (if we do the Chuckanut with stops). We should probably start at noon so we get back in time for all the Halloweeners!
Beautiful country & lots of twisties. I'm thinking medium speed with caution because of the wet leaves and/or moss. And to get a glimpse of all the views. We'll be a bit cautious on Ben Howard, Old Owen & Reiner Roads. Bring the camera for mug shots.
I'll let Nathan & Aaron at Monroe Motorports know!
My cell phone is: two zero six five seven nine six zero five eight.
PS: I don't mean to step on anyone's trip. I apologize now if I have done so.
Last edited by a moderator: